Overview of honey beeswax, benefits and uses in soap and cosmetics.


Honey bee is an eco-social flying insect which has a taxonomic rank for biological classification of living organisms i.e. Genus

Honeybee constructs colonial nest from a kind of wax to store the collected honey from the flowers. It is native to Eurasia . Beehives are usually made of beeswax which is a byproduct of honey.


UNDERSTAND THE BACKGROUND OF BEESWAX HERE

The scientific name of beeswax is cera Alba. Beeswax is usually produced by the young worker-bees whose abdominal glands are made as a beeswax. The worker-bees of the hive collect the wax and form cells for honey storage.

Beeswax can be chemically contains esters and fatty alcohol. Beeswax has been used as the first plastic. It has been used in various products as a lubricant, candles, an agent in cosmetics, in precision casting of glass and as a medium of art in hot wax painting. It is edible too.

Beeswax is made of pollen oils mixed together as white wax, which relatively turns into brown or yellow color. The worker bees have a unique four sections of special glands that is excreted as the way that human secrete sweat.

Beeswax is such a commercial and useful wax product. It is also used as a medicinal product as it reduces high cholesterol, cures muscle pain, fungal infections on skin and chapped lips. It is commonly used in cosmetics as a stiffening agent. It has unique aroma which is used as a fragrance in perfumes and soaps too.


THE CHARACTERISTICS OF BEESWAX

Beeswax is released as a liquid wax from the honeybees and eventually turns into Solid state when it exposed to air. The white color beeswax is considered as a good food grade.
The typical fragrance of beeswax is based on the bees and the pollen they collect. It is in the form of crystalline. But it is also depend upon how it has been stored. The main feature of beeswax is it’s hardness. It exhibit higher range of elasticity at low temperatures.
The temperature must be high beyond its melting point in order to dissolve it completely. It is insoluble in water. But it is soluble in some organic solvents like chloroform, ether acetone etc.

,

IS BEESWAX ANY GOOD? IF SO THERE ARE MANY WAYS IT CAN BE CERTAIN.

Beeswax has a huge background in history with a very far and wider range of applications than honey. It is especially valued for candles which has unique aroma besides, it has a higher melting point. So, it stays upright even in hot and sunny weather.

It is also used for casting of some of the world’s richest and finest statues and ornaments have been made. There also such important uses in ointments, skin rash creams and lotions . It is also used as edible polish coatings of strawberries and apricots to keep up its moisture content etc.,

There is a proven dilemma that beeswax has no direct harmful effect on humans or animals, but only if it is mixed with drugs (medicinal), or poisonous bait, it stays active for longer time and releases the toxins slowly. Beeswax is also a good insulator of electricity.

A SPECIAL BEESWAX PRODUCT THAT HAS GONE VIRAL.

Yesss.. It is beeswax soaps. Beeswax is usually added to the recipes of soaps to make it harder and long lasting. It is used in soaps and lotions because it creates a protective layer on the skin. Simply put, beeswax soaps are paraben free and cruelty free which is away from killing honeybees. It has a humectant substance in it which attracts water and also keeps the skin to stay fresh and hydrated.


Beeswax on skin and body has a vast and superior history since the Egyptians used it for their skincare . It has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agents to which we must be grateful for.

It is scientifically and historically proven that the mixture of beeswax and honey applied to the skin, treats the psoriasis and improve its condition over 2 weeks.

Always remember!! Natural products will minimize the risks and chances of skin itching and irritation but other than it soothes your skin better than pharmaceutical products.

COMBINATIONS OF BEESWAX WITH OTHER TOPICAL FLAVOURS WHICH WILL TURN YOU UPSIDE-DOWN

VETTIVERU:-


It’s bobotanimal name Vetiveria zizaniodes. It is commonly known as ‘khus khus'. The vetiver essential oil is obtained from roots that are of a bunchgrass family tree. It has therapeutical benefits in Ayurvedic remedies. It is also extremely beneficial for inner Beauty too such as insomnia, fatigue, depression, and also enhances memory and centration.


It has supergood qualities in promoting skin to be perfect:-
-nourishment of skin
-prevention of acne
-healing of scars and diminishing marks.


KUPPAIMENI (Indian Nettle):-

It is a herb with a botanical named Acalypha indica. It grows on the sides of the pathways which needs no maintenance. That’s why it’s called so. It has many amazing properties like anti-inflammatory, analgesic, anthelmintic, antibacterial, wound healing, anti-ulcer, antivenom, etc,

WILD TURMERIC (KASTHURI MANJAL):-

Wild turmeric belongs to the family of curcuma zedoaria. It has yellow-orange tinge. It has a great potent anti-inflammatory. It is an anti-everything properties which is beneficial for many skin-related diseases. It can be used on daily basis. It has an amazing effect on the lightening of pigmentation and rapidly slows down the aging process.

MULTANI MITTI (FULLER'S EARTH):-


Multani mitti is a clay-form facial pack that has an extremely oil-absorbing property without adding any harsh chemicals on the face. It also can be used daily which improves the texture and complexion of the skin. It helps to remove blackheads and Whiteheads. It slough away any dead skin cells. It also boosts the natural glow of the skin. It helps the skin to be healthy and acne-free.

AVARAMPOO (TANNER'S CASSIA):-


Avarampoo is the beneficiary of treating uneven skintone. It is important to note that it polishes the skin to the deep way. It brings the natural skin back with flawless complexion.
All these super beneficial ingredients can be individually collaborated with beeswax to get extraordinary results on the skin.